PLEASE REFRESH YOUR SCREEN FOR THE LATEST INFORMATION


9.35 As the long election campaign becomes the long election night here is the state of play in NSW with the partially coloured seats, Eden-Monaro, Lindsay, Macarthur, and Macquarie still too close to call but likely to change hands. 

Blue represents Liberal held seats, Labor, red and the Nationals, green.

 

As earlier noted, both ACT seats, Canberra and Fenner, have been retained by Labor with increased margins.

9.18 The ABC is calling 23 seats for Labor in NSW with 22 for the Coalitioin. 

9.06 The Liberal's Craig Kelly will retain Hughes with almost 60% of the vote counted, despite swings to Labor and the minor parties.

9.02 In Newcastle, a slight swing to sitting Labor member Sharon Claydon has firmed her hold on the seat with 62.45% of votes counted.

8.53 In Banks with just over half the vote counted sitting member Liberal David Coleman is facing a -4.31 swing but shhould just hold on over Labor's Chris Gambian

8.49 Several seats in NSW remain too close too call including Lindsay, Dobell and Macquarie

8.45 No surprises in the ACT with Labor members Andrew Leigh to hold on to Fenner and Gai Brodtmann to Canberra

8.39 Linda Burney's win in Barton has strengthened with more than a third of votes counted.Burney has 48.83% of the vote.

8.35 Deputy prime minister Barnaby Joyce will retain New England 

8.32 Labor's Matt Thistlewaite has a swing of +4.61 in Kingsford Smith and will increase the party's hold on the seat.

8.28 Gains for Family First and Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) in Reid but sitting member Liberal Craig Laundy to hold on with a small swing against. 

8.22 A tight contest continues in Eden Monaro with Labor's Mike Kelly picking up 42.47% of the vote so far and Liberal incumbent Peter Hendy on 40.52%. Almost a quarter of the votes are counted in the mountainous electorate. 

8.19 A 3.09% swing against prime minister Malcolm Turnbull in Wentworth with 17.60% of votes counted. Positive swings to other candidates include +0.85 to the Greens candidate and +1.79 to the Arts Party candidate Anthony Ackroyd. 

8.17 a slight swing against sitting Labor member Tanya Plibersek in Sydney, with just 7.95% of the vote counted.

8.15 the ABC's Antony Green has identified a 3.2% swing to Labor in NSW

8.14 With just over 18% of the vote counted in Greenway, Labor is calling the seat for its incumbent Michelle Rowland

8.09 With almost a quarter of the votes counted in the remodelled seat of Hunter , Labor's Joel Fitzgibbon is enjoyng 52% of the vote with a swing of more than 6% to him.

8.02 John Alexander is holding Bennelong but with a -3.08 swing

7.57 Very early count in Lindsay indicates a tight battle ahead

7.55 Swings of more than 4% to Shooters Fishers and Farmers and also to Labor in Macquarie with Labor tipped to pick up the seat

7.51 In Page with 42.15% of the vote counted, sitting member Kevin Hogan has a 3.26% swing against him

7.45 Linda Burney has claimed Barton on Channel 9 and is heading to be first Indigenous woman in Australian House of Representatives. wiwth 16.6% of votes counted, Burney is polling at 48.39% of the vote.

7.43 Sitting Liberal member Lucy Wicks is polling well in Robertson

7.38 Julian Lesser, likely successor to Phillip Ruddock in Berowra is showing an early swing against

7.35 Just over 3% of the vote counted in Whitlam (formerly Throsby) and a strong swing to sitting member Labor's Stephen Jones who's picking up 58% of the vote

7.33 Swing to Pauline Hanson's One Nation also in Dobell with just 7.86% of vote counted

7.28 Neil Gordon Smith of Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party is performing strongly in the Norther NSW seat of Richmond

7.25 Only two booths counted in Canberra but large swing of 6.32 to Greens Patricia Cahill

7.22 In Parramatta 4638 votes counted and sitting member Julie Owens holding strongly

7.18 In New England 27 of 103 booths counted and swing of 29.72 to Tony Windsor

7.12 Swing of 7.9% to Labor's Mike Kelly in Eden Monaro after count in small booths

7.08 Health Minister Sussan Ley performing strongly in Farrer

7.06 Early count in Cunningham shows slight swing to Greens

7.02 Strong swing in Gimore to Labor's Fiona Phillips with 14 207 votes counted. Liberal member Ann Sudmalis has a swing against of -3.12

6.52 With 3700 votes counted in Parkes there is a slight swing to sitting member Nationals Mark Coulton, who will retain the seat.

6.45 Seven booths and more than 2000 votes counted in Riverina and strong support for sitting member Michael McCormack

6.43 Little change likely in Hume with current member holding in early count

6.41 New England with 896 votes counted, very small, showing strong swing to Windsor

6.33PM Nationals' David Gillespie is holding firmly in Lyne with a strong swing 

6.32PM Rob Oakeshott making strong gains in Cowper on early count

6.30PM Early figures in Calare are interesting. Following retirement of John Cobb, Nationals candidate andrew Gee is down and there is a swing to the minor parties and Labor

6.27PM Very early count in Eden Monaro shows swing to sitting member Peter Hendy

 6PM The final votes in NSW and the ACT are being made as the AEC responds to queues at booths by confirming that anyone inside by 6pm will be be able to vote.